Podcasting: Parsec Award 2015 Finalists Are In!

parsec awardsThe Parsec Finalists for 2015 are out and I couldn’t be happier. This is a stunningly great lineup of finalists for all sorts of reasons. The Parsecs committee have done a great job of cleaning up the categories and streamlining the process and it’s reflected in the wide variety of stuff on display here.

That variety is also immensely heartening. Podcasting is a medium that, to the surprise of no one, is very dear to me. This is about as perfect a finalist group as you could hope for, mixing some excellent new shows with some equally excellent frequent flyers.

And speaking of those frequent flyers…

It’s brilliant to see all three EA shows, and Cast of Wonders, all make that list. I know, viscerally, how much work everyone puts in on these shows and to see the EA teams, and Marguerite’s Cast of Wonders unit, get recognition for their hardwork makes me very happy. This is tough, what we do, but it’s never not worth it.

Congratulations everyone, and best of luck. Oh and every show below is linked so you can jump straight across and listen to what they do, for free, right now.

I LOVE this medium.

 

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Long audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as it’s primary mechanism.

Finalists:
The Once and Future Nerd
Star Trek: Outpost
“Balancing Act” by Mike Murphy, Strange Stories
“The Sinister Secret of StarNasty” OR “A Mike in the Mechanics” by Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth, Hadron Gospel Hour
“Transference” by Sydney Leigh, The Wicked Library

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Short audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as it’s primary mechanism.

Finalists:
“The Philadelphia Xperiment” by John Ballentine, Campfire Radio Theater
“Ghosts of Flannan Lighthouse” by John Ballentine, Campfire Radio Theater
A Prophets Guide by David Rheinstrom and David Brunell-Brutman
Space Casey Season 2 by Christiana Ellis
Aaron’s World by Mike Meraz (parent) and Aaron Meraz (child)
Alba Salix, Royal Physician by Eli McIlveen

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Podcasts about the creative process and/or the technical aspects of speculative fiction podcast creation.

Finalists:
Literary Treks
Axanar: The Official Podcast
Continuing Mission
The Journeyman Writer
The Roundtable Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Whether they make fun of bad movies or or poke fun at our own geekdom, these podcasts keep us laughing.

Finalists:
Blastropodcast
Comedy4cast
[1] New Message
Rude Alchemy
I Remembered It…Better

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Podcasts that explore the facts that influence the fictions – the science, history, culture, and mythology that inspire these stories.

Finalists:
Blurry Photos
Faculty of Horror
Weird Things
Hubblecast
Universe Today’s Guide to Space

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of speculative fiction. (e.g. Anime, Gaming, General Spec Fic)

Finalists:
The Incomparable
Anomaly Podcast
The 602 Club
The Scifi Diner Podcast
Geek Radio Daily

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of a given type of literary or entertainment work or series of works that have elements of speculative fiction (e.g. podcasts focused on H. P. Lovecraft, Buffy The Vampire Slayer or the World of Time).

Finalists:
The Ready Room
Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
Arrow Squad
Dusted: A Buffy Podcast
Rachel and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
The Scot and the Sassenach

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

Stories less than four hours in length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses more than two people for the story presentation.

Finalists:
“Last Contact” by Rish Outfield and Bigg Anklevich, The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine
“Monster!” by V. C. Morrison, Seminar
“Super-Baby-Moms Group Saves the Day” by Tina Connolly, Podcastle
“The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr., PseudoPod
“Red Legacy” by Eneasz Brodski, Harry Potter and The Methods of Rationality
“Say Uncle” by Rish Outfield, The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Podcasts that regularly present short stories from different authors containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror.

Finalists:
Cast of Wonders
PseudoPod
Seminar
The Uncanny Magazine Podcast
The NoSleep Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

This person or team is new to podcasting in the past Parsec eligibility year, becoming a significant voice that has contributed to the community as a whole.

Finalists:
PleasureTown
Audio Drama Production Podcast
Women at Warp – A Star Trek Podcast
Lost in Williamsburg
The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella & Long Form) (Combined due to number of small numbers of nominees)

Novella-length and Novel-length, containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Finalists:
The Secret World Chronicles
The Black
“Eater of Bone” by Robert Reed, Escape Pod
Bear Spirit
The Ghost Train to New Orleans

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Finalists:
“The Greater Good” by Edwin Crowe, The NoSleep Podcast
“A Story to Scare My Son” by R.D. Ovenfriend, The NoSleep Podcast
“Madness Above the Clouds” by Michael Marks, The NoSleep Podcast
“Shimmer” by Amanda Davis, Cast of Wonders
“Singing with All my Skin and Bone” by Sunny Moraine, Nightmare Magazine

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Video podcasts that tell a speculative fiction story.

Finalists:
Mario Warfare
Princess Scientist’s Advent Calendar
The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX
Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast

Advertisements